Thursday, February 02, 2006

Bobby Lashley

The following is information and pictures of WWE wrestler Bobby Lashley. Lashley is a new star in the WWE
(Credit to Slam Sports/Wiki)


REAL NAME: Franklin Roberto Lashley
6' 3", 250 pounds
BORN:July 16, 1976 in Colorado Springs, Colorado
NICKNAMES:The Real Deal, Blaster Lashley, Bobby Lashley, Lashley, lashly

WWE's newest powerhouse Lashley, born Franklin Roberto Lashley, has an extensive amateur background, having wrestled while attending Missouri Valley College. After a fourth place finish in 1995, Lashley would win national championships from 1996-1998. In 1997 and 1998, Lashley weighed in at 177 pounds and was the NAIA National Wrestling Champion. After college, Lashley joined the United States Army and continued his wrestling career while in uniform, becoming a two-time Armed Forces Champion and won a silver medal in the 2002 CISM World Championships, in which he competed against the best military wrestlers in the world. In 2003, representing the United States Army, he placed third in the Senior Men's Freestyle World Team Trials in the 96 kg weight division.

In Ohio Valley, Blaster Lashley clashed with the likes of Ken Doane and Robert Fury. By May 2005 however, he was on the road with the Raw roster, taking on Val Venis. He also worked dark matches before Raw and Smackdown, taking on Trevor Rhodes (later Trevor Murdoch), Johnny Jeter and, teaming with C.M. Punk, took on Rhodes and Lance Cade during the summer of 2005.

But Lashley's time in OVW wasn't finished yet as he returned in May to compete in the Ohio Valley Television title tournament. About the same time, he formed an alliance with Ken Doane, Mike Mondo and Kenny Bolin that came to be known as Bolin Services. On July 1st, they competed against Jim Cornette's Team OVW (which included Nick Dinsmore, Elijah Burke and Brent Albright). Lashley and Mondo also lost a "Coward Waves the Flag" match against Elijah Burke and Deuce Shade (who had Tommy Dreamer in their corner).

Lashley eventually grew disenchanted with Bolin Services, refusing to help Doane, who was OVW TV Champion, cheat to retain his title against Nick Nemeth. On September 28th, just five days after he debuted on Smackdown (with a victory over Simon Dean), Lashley fired Kenny Bolin. During a match against the Boogeyman several weeks later, Bolin and Dean Visk attacked Lashley, but Brent Albright made the save. Lashley continued to battle Bolin Services even as he made his initial appearances on Smackdown.

Lashley's initial appearances on Smackdown, meanwhile, made quite an impression. After his victory over Dean, Lashley took on several enhancement talent-level wrestlers before defeating Dean at No Mercy, forcing the fitness guru to eat 20 cheeseburgers afterwards.

Lashley made such an impact on Smackdown that, just weeks after his debut, he was part of the Smackdown team at the 2005 Survivor Series. After impressing the crowd with his power against Team Raw, Lashley was the first elimination, with Shawn Michaels getting the pinfall after a Kane chokeslam.


Finishing and signature moves

* The Dominator (Inverted front powerslam)
* Front powerslam
* Clothesline
* Shoulder block
* Spear
* Gorilla press
* Overhead belly-to-belly suplex variants
* Arm trap suplex
* Duck under northern lights release suplex



Championships and accomplishments

* Amateur Wrestling

* 3-time National Champion (Missouri Valley College) (1996, 1997, and 1998)
* NAIA National Wrestling Champion (1997-1998)

3 Comments:

Blogger freddy said...

i just want to know why bobby is not coming back to wwe?

12:05 PM  
Blogger chanti said...

Same question from my side too. What happen to Bobby. Please can any give me the info about this

3:41 AM  
Blogger sloan said...

Someone can explain me why Bobby Lashly was retired from WWE, when would he return to this amazing business

12:45 PM  

Post a Comment

<< Home



eXTReMe Tracker

Your Ad Here